Understanding the Problem of Domestic Violence
[…] Rather, I would like to think of people who have suffered—but lived after a domestic violence episode—as people who have “survived domestic violence.”  Once a person has finally broken free of the cycle of domestic violence, then I like to say that the person has “thrived after a life of domestic violence.”  But, enough of my opinion.

Domestic violence includes physical abuse, psychological abuse, emotional abuse, verbal abuse, and sexual abuse of a family or household member with whom you reside.   Section 741.28(2) of the Florida Statutes literally defines: “‘Domestic violence’ [as] mean[ing] any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.”

Historically, women have comprised the majority of people suffering or surviving domestic violence.  However, recently, men have suffered domestic violence, as well.  Moreover, people who survive, and ultimately thrive, after domestic violence are not only in heterosexual couples.